Previous Awards

Winners and finalists

Study NSW coordinates the NSW International Student Awards held in Sydney in October each year.

  • Higher Education - Forough Atalloahi (Iran)
  • VET - Kennedy Grace Jackson (United Kingdom)
  • Schools - Duy Quang Mai (Vietnam)
  • Education Provider Joint Winner - Student Experience Passport, University of Newcastle
  • Education Provider Joint Winner - Global Leadership Program, Macquarie University
  • Business/Community Group - Global Scope Intersective

More Information

  • Higher Education - Vidushi Bhagwanani (India), Nirosha Kumudini Ranawaka (Sri Lanka)
  • VET - David Harmati (Hungary), Marie Sorenza Rebecca Olivette (Mauritius)
  • Schools - Helga Björg Óladóttir (Iceland), Nabiha Rafi (Pakistan)
  • Education Provider - Western Sydney University
  • Business/Community Group - Surf Life Saving NSW, City of Parramatta Council

More Information

  • Higher Education - Linus Faustin (Tanzania)
  • VET - Yam Prasad Dhital (Nepal)
  • Schools - Katherine Pei Kun Qi (China)
  • ELICOS - Jingya Kymia Wang (China)
  • Education Provider - Asia Immersion Program – University of Wollongong & Bomaderry High School
  • Business/Community Group - The International Hub – University of New England & BUPA

More Information

  • Higher Education - Henness Wong (China), Ashraf Abdelbaky (Egypt)
  • VET - Elizabeth Nurieta (Indonesia), Sister Anna Thi Bach Cuc Nguyen (Vietnam)
  • Schools - Mizuki Shimosaka (Japan), Tanya Da Costa (Timor Leste)
  • ELICOS - Chie Omiya (Japan), Yuki Uemura (Japan)
  • Education Provider - The University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching, UNSW Hero Program
  • Business/Community Group - AFS Intercultural Programs Australia, Cricket NSW

More Information

  • Higher Education - Bijay Sapkota (Nepal) & Sumiya Sultan (Bangladesh)
  • VET - Rumbidzaishe Mazhura (Zimbabwe)
  • Schools - Abigail Aguilar (The Philippines)
  • ELICOS - Sister Maria Angeles Melero Quevedo (Spain)
  • Education Provider - Social Engagement and Leadership Program at Western Sydney University
  • Business/Community Group - The Welcome Dinner Project - joiningthedots initiative

More Information

2016 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Rami Bahnas (Egypt)
  • VET - Martin Tauts (Estonia), Paul Ezidiegwu (Nigeria)
  • Schools - Weihan (Brian) Wang (China), Haochun (Jack) Sun (China),
  • ELICOS - Musmualim Sulaiman
  • Education Provider - Cancer Council Biggest Morning Tea at UNSW, International Student Program at St Paul's Grammar School
  • Business/Community Group - International Student Beach Soccer - NSW Police, International Student Program Beehive Industries Co-operative

More Information

2015 Winners
  • Higher Education - Dunya Alruhaimi (Iraq)
  • VET - Zaki Haidari (Afghanistan)
  • Schools - Mingjun Zhang (China)
  • ELICOS - Ting Ting Chen (China)
  • Education Provider - Cheap Chewsday Monthly Dinner - University of Newcastle & Jesmond Park Uniting Church
  • Business/Community Group - NSW Police Force

More Information

2015 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Sophia Beatrice Fernandez Andres (The Philippines), Marina Khan (Pakistan)
  • VET - Sarah Elbert (Sweden), Visal Khun (Cambodia)
  • Schools - Su Gu (China), Ruiqin Miao (China)
  • ELICOS - Samah Talal Abdulmawla (Saudi Arabia), Junlin (Dylan) Lyu (China)
  • Education Provider - International Students Programme - St Paul's Grammar School, Language and Conversation Programs- UNSW
  • Business/Community Group - Conference of Australian and Indonesian Youth (CAUSINDY), Homestay for International Students- Global Experience

More Information

2014 Winners
  • Higher Education - Saba Nabi (India)
  • VET - Immanuel Njenga Njoroge (Kenya)
  • Schools - Yanrong Chen (China)
  • ELICOS - Ahmad Aljazeeri (Saudi Arabia)
  • Education Provider - Univative
  • Business/Community Group - International Student Leadership and Ambassador Program- City of Sydney

More Information

2014 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Zoe Broisson (Belgium), Jenny Le Quan Ly (Vietnam)
  • VET - Carlotta Centanni (Italy), Catherine Cinco (The Philippines)
  • Schools - Siwei (Yvonne) Chen (China), Eunyoung (Ally) Choi (South Korea)
  • ELICOS - Santiago Morales Valencia (Equador), Hanqi (Vicki) Wu (China)
  • Education Provider - Cultural Mentoring Program- UNSW, Illawarra Committee for International Students- UOW
  • Business/Community Group - International Students Legal Advice Service- Redfern Legal Centre

More Information