Previous Awards

Winners and finalists

Congratulations to the inspirational winners and finalists from the NSW International Student Awards!

2020 Winners
  • Higher Education -  Jami Emerson (United States)
  • VET - Elise Hyoin Lee (South Korea)
  • Schools - Tung Linh Ha (Vietnam)
  • ELICOS - Shuang Zhang (China)
  • Education Providers - Macquarie Student Success Support Package (Macquarie University)
  • Business and Community -  Food+ with Care Project (University of Wollongong and Partners

Learn more

2020 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Juliana Peloche (Brazil), Ramesh Shrestha (Nepal)
  • VET - Ligia Maria Andriolli Caseiro (Brazil), Nicola Evans (United Kingdom)
  • Schools - Nickie Tran (Vietnam),
  • ELICOS -  Nickie Tran (Vietnam), Angel Wang (China)
  • Education Providers - UTS HELPS U:Connect (UTS),  COVID-19 Student Welfare Plan (Kaplan Business School)
  • Business and Community - Communities in Cultural Transition Project (STATTS), DE International and Medibank Student Wellbeing Support Program

Learn more

2019 Winners
  • Higher Education - Amrit Pal Kaur (India)
  • VET - Gustavo C. M. Martins (Brazil)
  • Schools - Zehao Li (China)
  • ELICOS - Daniel Carpentier (Chile)
  • Education Provider - UNSW Hero Program (UNSW)
  • Business and Community Group Winner - Your Body Your Choice (Redfern Legal Centre and City of Sydney)

Learn more

2019 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Nayonika Debashish Bhattacharya (India), Divya Jagadeesh (India)
  • VET - Kelly Galesi (Brazil), Janet Leticia Herrera (Germany)
  • Schools - Baiyang Hu (China), Thong Dat (David) Pham (Vietnam)
  • ELICOS - Segi Toda Galan (Spain), Maram Magdi Abdelaziez Mohamed (Sudan)
  • Education Providers - Professional Development Program for International Students (UNSW), Speak and Connect (The University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching)
  • Business and Community - Global Trade Accelerator (Practera), International Education Action Plan (City of Sydney)

Learn more

  • Higher Education - Forough Atalloahi (Iran)
  • VET - Kennedy Grace Jackson (United Kingdom)
  • Schools - Duy Quang Mai (Vietnam)
  • Education Providers Joint Winner - Student Experience Passport (University of Newcastle)
  • Education Providers Joint Winner - Global Leadership Program (Macquarie University)
  • Business and Community - Global Scope (Intersective)

Learn more

  • Higher Education - Vidushi Bhagwanani (India), Nirosha Kumudini Ranawaka (Sri Lanka)
  • VET - David Harmati (Hungary), Marie Sorenza Rebecca Olivette (Mauritius)
  • Schools - Helga Björg Óladóttir (Iceland), Nabiha Rafi (Pakistan)
  • Education Providers - Western Sydney University
  • Business and Community - Surf Life Saving NSW, City of Parramatta Council

Learn more

  • Higher Education - Linus Faustin (Tanzania)
  • VET - Yam Prasad Dhital (Nepal)
  • Schools - Katherine Pei Kun Qi (China)
  • ELICOS - Jingya Kymia Wang (China)
  • Education Providers - Asia Immersion Program (University of Wollongong & Bomaderry High School)
  • Business and Community - The International Hub (University of New England & BUPA)

Learn more

  • Higher Education - Henness Wong (China), Ashraf Abdelbaky (Egypt)
  • VET - Elizabeth Nurieta (Indonesia), Sister Anna Thi Bach Cuc Nguyen (Vietnam)
  • Schools - Mizuki Shimosaka (Japan), Tanya Da Costa (Timor Leste)
  • ELICOS - Chie Omiya (Japan), Yuki Uemura (Japan)
  • Education Providers - The University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching, UNSW Hero Program
  • Business and Community - AFS Intercultural Programs Australia, Cricket NSW

Learn more

  • Higher Education - Bijay Sapkota (Nepal) & Sumiya Sultan (Bangladesh)
  • VET - Rumbidzaishe Mazhura (Zimbabwe)
  • Schools - Abigail Aguilar (The Philippines)
  • ELICOS - Sister Maria Angeles Melero Quevedo (Spain)
  • Education Providers - Social Engagement and Leadership Program at Western Sydney University
  • Business and Community - The Welcome Dinner Project - Joining the dots initiative

Learn more

2016 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Rami Bahnas (Egypt)
  • VET - Martin Tauts (Estonia), Paul Ezidiegwu (Nigeria)
  • Schools - Weihan (Brian) Wang (China), Haochun (Jack) Sun (China),
  • ELICOS - Musmualim Sulaiman
  • Education Providers - Cancer Council Biggest Morning Tea at UNSW, International Student Program at St Paul's Grammar School
  • Business and Community - International Student Beach Soccer - NSW Police, International Student Program Beehive Industries Co-operative

Learn more

2015 Winners
  • Higher Education - Dunya Alruhaimi (Iraq)
  • VET - Zaki Haidari (Afghanistan)
  • Schools - Mingjun Zhang (China)
  • ELICOS - Ting Ting Chen (China)
  • Education Providers - Cheap Chewsday Monthly Dinner - University of Newcastle & Jesmond Park Uniting Church
  • Business and Community - NSW Police Force

Learn more

2015 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Sophia Beatrice Fernandez Andres (The Philippines), Marina Khan (Pakistan)
  • VET - Sarah Elbert (Sweden), Visal Khun (Cambodia)
  • Schools - Su Gu (China), Ruiqin Miao (China)
  • ELICOS - Samah Talal Abdulmawla (Saudi Arabia), Junlin (Dylan) Lyu (China)
  • Education Providers - International Students Programme - St Paul's Grammar School, Language and Conversation Programs- UNSW
  • Business and Community - Conference of Australian and Indonesian Youth (CAUSINDY), Homestay for International Students- Global Experience

Learn more

2014 Winners
  • Higher Education - Saba Nabi (India)
  • VET - Immanuel Njenga Njoroge (Kenya)
  • Schools - Yanrong Chen (China)
  • ELICOS - Ahmad Aljazeeri (Saudi Arabia)
  • Education Providers - Univative
  • Business and Community - International Student Leadership and Ambassador Program- City of Sydney

Learn more

2014 Finalists
  • Higher Education - Zoe Broisson (Belgium), Jenny Le Quan Ly (Vietnam)
  • VET - Carlotta Centanni (Italy), Catherine Cinco (The Philippines)
  • Schools - Siwei (Yvonne) Chen (China), Eunyoung (Ally) Choi (South Korea)
  • ELICOS - Santiago Morales Valencia (Equador), Hanqi (Vicki) Wu (China)
  • Education Providers - Cultural Mentoring Program- UNSW, Illawarra Committee for International Students- UOW
  • Business and Community - International Students Legal Advice Service- Redfern Legal Centre

Learn more